Error Preservation in Texas Civil Cases, July 18, 2020
[…] Third, a party “should not be permitted to waive, consent to, or neglect to complain about an error at trial and then surprise his opponent on appeal by stating his complaint for the first time.” Id. (quoting Pirtle v. Gregory, 629 S.W.2d 919, 920 (Tex. 1982) (per curiam)).

Id. at 317. Although the court considered [*7] the distinction between form and substance in the context of an affidavit rather than an unsworn declaration, its prudential considerations for requiring error preservation apply equally to unsworn declarations. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 132.001(a) (stating that generally “an unsworn declaration may be used in lieu of a written sworn declaration, verification, certification, oath, or affidavit”). Accordingly, we conclude that ACI has likewise waived its complaint that Loadholt’s declaration lacked a jurat.“ Aci Design Build Contractors v. Loadholt, No. 03-19-00442-CV, 2020 Tex. App. LEXIS 5507, at *3-7 (Tex. App.—Austin July 17, 2020)