Error Preservation in Texas Civil Cases, Valentine’s Day 2021
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Feb. 9, 2021)

Settlement Agreement: “The Commission also claims that “[r]egardless, Vergo waived its complaint by failing to adequately state it in its motion for rehearing.”  “The motion for rehearing is a statutory prerequisite to an appeal in a contested case and must be sufficiently definite to notify the agency of the error claimed so that the agency can either correct or prepare to defend the error.” Scally v. Texas State Bd. of Med. Exam’rs, 351 S.W.3d 434, 444-45 (Tex. App.—Austin 2011, pet. denied) (internal citations omitted); see Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.145 (providing that “[a] timely motion for rehearing is a prerequisite to an appeal in a contested case”). “The standard is one of fair notice” and does not require “a briefing of the law or facts.”