Error Preservation in Texas Civil Cases, Week of Snowmageddon 2021
[…] See Greene v. Farmers Ins. Exch., 446 S.W.3d 761, 764 n.4 (Tex. 2014) (“We do not consider issues that were not raised in the courts below, but parties are free to construct new arguments in support of issues properly before the Court.”).” Gordon v. S. Tex. Youth Soccer Ass’n, No. 03-19-00129-CV, 2021 Tex. App. LEXIS 1246, at *21 n.13 (Tex. App.—Austin Feb. 19, 2021)

You must comply with pertinent rules and statutes:

Arbitration: “Section 171.025(a) provides: “The court shall stay a proceeding that involves an issue subject to arbitration if an order for arbitration or an application for that order is made under this subchapter.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.025(a). HN6 “This statute provides on its face that the court shall stay a proceeding. In other words, the stay is not automatic.” In re F.C. Holdings, Inc., 349 S.W.3d 811, 816 (Tex.