April 24, 2021
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.016(a). As such, Tornado assumed the roll[sic] of plaintiff with respect to its contribution claim and, therefore, had the burden to secure proper findings to support that theory of recovery. See Levine, 537 S.W.3d at 481.
It is uncontested that no jury instruction pursuant to section 33.016(c) was requested and none was given. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.016. Tornado maintains it was not required to do so because Question 2 fulfilled the statute’s requirement that a jury determine each contribution defendant’s percentage of responsibility.
Section 33.016(c) states:
The trier of fact shall determine as a separate issue or finding of fact the percentage of responsibility with respect to each contribution defendant and [*8] these findings shall be solely for the purposes of this section and Section 33.015 and not as a part of the percentages of responsibility determined under Section 33.003. Only the percentage of responsibility of each defendant and contribution defendant shall be included in this determination.
Id. When used in a statute, the word “shall” is generally understood as a mandatory term that creates a duty or condition. . . .