February 5, 2020
[…] Vexatious Litigant: “ Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 11.103(a) states, “a clerk of a court may not file a litigation, original proceeding, appeal, or other claim presented, pro se, by a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order under Section 11.101 unless the litigant obtains an order from the appropriate local administrative judge described by Section 11.102 (a) permitting the filing.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 11.103(a) (emphasis added). The Code Construction Act states, “‘May not’ imposes a prohibition and is synonymous with ‘shall not.'” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.016(5). Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 11.1035(a) states, “If the clerk mistakenly files litigation presented, pro se, by a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order under Section 11.101 without an order from the appropriate local administrative judge described by Section 11.102 (a), any party may file with the clerk and serve on the plaintiff and the other parties to the litigation a notice stating that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant required to obtain permission under Section 11.102 to file litigation.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 11.1035(a) (emphasis added). The Code Construction Act states, “‘May’ creates discretionary authority or grants permission or a power.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.016(1).