February 5, 2020
[…] Me either.
Table of Contents
Some complaints may first be raised on appeal–including, as I may be the last to know, whether the vexatious litigant statute bars an appeal
Vexatious Litigant
The complaint you make on appeal must be one you raised in the trial court, and not some additional complaint
Attorney’s Fees
Evidence
Your complaint must be timely
Jury Charge
The Blurbs
Some complaints may first be raised on appeal–including, as I may be the last to know, whether the vexatious litigant statute bars an appeal:
Vexatious Litigant: “ Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 11.103(a) states, “a clerk of a court may not file a litigation, original proceeding, appeal, or other claim presented, pro se, by a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order under Section 11.101 unless the litigant obtains an order from the appropriate local administrative judge described by Section 11.102 (a) permitting the filing.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 11.103(a) (emphasis added). The Code Construction Act states, “‘May not’ imposes a prohibition and is synonymous with ‘shall not.'” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.016(5).