Error Preservation in Texas Civil Cases, July 29, 2018
[…] Maldonado v. Maldonado, No. 01-16-00747-CV, 2018 Tex. App. LEXIS 5582, at *10-12 (App.—Houston [1st Dist.] July 24, 2018)

When a statute says you may challenge a decision on appeal for a particular reason, you may–and we all need to keep in mind that additional arguments may be raised on appeal to support an issue that was raised in the trial court:

 

Good cause: “Riou contends the Commissioner’s decision to affirm NEISD’s termination of Riou’s continuing contract is not supported by [*14] substantial evidence. Specifically, Riou argues that because §21.156 defines good cause as “the failure to meet the accepted standards of conduct for the profession as generally recognized and applied in similarly situated school districts in this state,” NEISD needed to present evidence of the standards of professional conduct recognized and applied in other similarly situated school districts. See Tex. Educ.