Error Preservation in Texas Civil Cases, Juneteenth 2021
[…] Here is one in which one evidentiary objection was preserved and one not:

Evidence: “Plaintiff’s Exhibit 36 was a chart showing Mendoza’s wages beginning the week of January 13, 2016 and ending November 12, 2016, noting the days and times Mendoza was unable to work. Plaintiff’s Exhibit 37 included several pay stubs dated from November 12, 2015 through July 30, 2016 showing the net pay Mendoza received after payroll deductions and federal income taxes.

At trial, before voir dire of the jury panel, Metro objected to the admission of Plaintiff’s Exhibits 36 and 37 as not in compliance with section 18.091 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which requires claimants seeking damages for loss of earnings to present their evidence “in the form of a net loss after reduction for income tax payments or unpaid tax liability pursuant to any federal income tax law.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 18.091. The trial court overruled Metro’s objection to Plaintiff’s Exhibit 37, the pay stubs, and asked Mendoza to revise Plaintiff’s Exhibit 36, the chart.